English (Genetics)
defective phage [correct]; defective temperate phage [correct]; defective prophage [à éviter]
DEF: [Prophage] that has undergone a deletion of its genome.
CONT: The conclusion is that incorporation of the bacterial galactose region into the phage chromosome results in a defective phage which is able to lysogenize recipient bacteria but not to yield progeny particles on induction.
OBS: A region of the bacterial chromosome has been inserted into the prophage genome in substitution for the missing region.
OBS: Also said incorrectly : defective prophage. A defective lysogenic bacterium is a bacterium containing a defective phage.
French (Génétique)
phage défectif [correct, nom masculin]; prophage défectif [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Prophage qui a perdu une partie de son génome en intégrant un morceau de chromonème bactérien.
CONT: Le phage défectif et transduisant - du locus gal - est ensuite intégré à une nouvelle bactérie, la bactérie réceptrice, [...]