English (School Equipment)
basal reader [correct]; basic reader [correct]
CONT: A popular basal reader in the 80's with a phonic component taught the letter-sound relationships of d, m, s, r, and f before children read their first complete sentence. The first sentence the children read was, "the dog is up". In this sentence, the d was the only letter-sound correspondence the children had learned.
French (Matériel et équipement scolaires)
livre de lecture élémentaire [nom masculin]