English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
surface water vapor flux [correct]; surface water vapour flux [correct]; surface vapor flux [correct]
CONT: ... the surface water vapour flux from a patchy natural covered surface is the sum of different contributions: the lakes and rivers, the bare ground, the wet fraction of the canopy, and plant transpiration from stems, leaves and trunks.
CONT: We propose studying horizontal and vertical transports of water vapor in continental and marine environments through the integration of field observations and cloud modeling studies. The approach will make use of available surface water vapor flux and rainfall data obtained ...
CONT: surface water vapor flux : kg/kg m/s.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
flux de vapeur d'eau à la surface [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: qfn = kg m-2 s-1 = flux de vapeur d'eau à la surface de la neige. qfs = kg-2 s-1 = flux de vapeur d'eau à la surface.