English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Hydrology and Hydrography)
maximum current speed [correct]
CONT: The fastest current in the Gulf Stream is near the surface and the speed decreases with depth. The maximum current speed is usually observed to be about 2 m/sec.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vitesse actuelle maximale [correct, nom féminin]