English (Biological Sciences)
Lineweaver - Burk equation [correct]
DEF: A form of the Michaelis-Menten equation in which reciprocals of both sides are equated to give the linear form, l/V=(Km</sub>/Vmax</sub>)(1/(S] + 1/Vmax</sub>, where V is the reaction velocity,(S) is the substrate concentration, and Km</sub> is the Michaelis-Menten constant. A plot of 1/V(the Y coordinate) as a function of 1/(S)(the X coordinate) is a straight line from which Vmax</sub>, the maximal velocity, can be determined from the y-intercept(=1/Vmax</sub>) and Km</sub> which measures the enzyme-substrate affinity, can be determined from the x-intercept(=-1/Km</sub>).
OBS: Several other linearized forms of the Michaelis-Menten equation have been derived :[S)/V)=(1/Vmax</sub>)(S) + K(subscript m]/Vmax</sub>)(Hanes Plot), and(V)=(-V/(S](Km</sub>) +(Vmax</sub>)(Eadie-Hofstee Plot). These equations make it possible to calculate Km</sup> values from experimental data and are useful in the study of enzyme activation and inhibition.
French (Sciences biologiques)
équation de Lineweaver et Burk [correct, nom féminin]; relation de Lineweaver - Burk [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Transformation algébrique [de] l'équation de Michaelis-Menten : 1/V = 1/Vmax + Km/Vmax 1/S. C'est l'équation d'une droite interceptant l'axe des Y à 1/Vmax et de pente - K[incide m]/Vmax. Ceci permet une détermination graphique de Km.