English (Biological Sciences)
melting temperature [correct]; Tm [correct]
CONT: One method used to assess the effect of ions on protein conformation is to measure the melting temperature(Tm</sub>) which is the midpoint of the reversible folding... unfolding transformation or order=disorder transformation. It can be illustrated by the thermally induced conversion of collagen from the triple helical order form to the disordered random coil conformation where Tm</sub> is the temperature at which the helical and the coil forms are equally stable. Tm</sub> decreases by about 16[ degrees c] per mole if calcium chloride is added and is approximately linear with molarity. The transformation can be followed by a plot of change in optical rotation against temperature.
OBS: Ions can potentially affect the three major factors namely hydrogen bonding, hydrophobic bonds and electrostatic interaction, that hold an enzyme in an optimal conformation.
OBS: The term Tm should read T[subscript]m.
OBS: Because of technical constraints, the formula(s) given in CBT-167 could not be reproduced.
French (Sciences biologiques)
température de fusion [correct, nom féminin]; T° de fusion [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Température à laquelle la moitié des molécules ont subi une transformation réversible de type déploiement de chaîne ou dénaturation.
OBS: Ce terme est aussi employé pour désigner le point médian de la variation de température nécessaire pour séparer les deux brins d'une molécule d'ADN
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
temperatura de fusión [nom féminin]