English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Field Engineering (Military))
3rd Field Engineer Regiment [correct, Canada]; 3 FER [correct, Canada]; 3rd Field Engineer Regiment (M) [ancienne désignation, correct, Canada]; 3 Fd Engr Regt (M) [ancienne désignation, correct, Canada]
OBS: The 3rd Field Engineer Regiment and the 9th Field Engineer Squadron were amalgamated to create the 34 Combat Engineer Regiment (34 CER) on December 18, 2006.
OBS: 3rd Field Engineer Regiment: title in effect from 4 September 1992 to 18 December 2006.
OBS: 3rd Field Engineer Regiment(M) : title in effect from 21 May 1975 to 4 September 1992.
OBS: 3rd Field Engineer Regiment; 3 FER: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Génie (Militaire))
3e Régiment du génie [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, Canada]; 3 RG [correct, nom masculin, Canada]; 3e Régiment de génie [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin, Canada]; 3e Régiment de génie (M) [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin, Canada]; 3 RG (M) [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin, Canada]; 3 RG (M); 3rd Field Engineer Regiment (M) [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin, Canada]
OBS: 3e Régiment du génie; 3e Régiment de génie; 3e Régiment de génie (M) : l'élément «3e» s'écrit «3e» dans ces désignations.
OBS: Le 3e Régiment du génie et le 9e Escadron du génie sont fusionnés pour créer le 34e Régiment du génie de combat (34 RGC) le 18 décembre 2006.
OBS: 3e Régiment du génie : titre en vigueur du 14 août 1993 au 18 décembre 2006.
OBS: 3e Régiment de génie : titre en vigueur du 4 septembre 1992 au 14 août 1993.
OBS: 3e Régiment de génie (M) : titre en vigueur du 3 mai 1979 au 4 septembre 1992.
OBS: 3rd Field Engineer Regiment (M) : titre en vigueur du 21 mai 1975 au 3 mai 1979.
OBS: 3e Régiment du génie; 3 RG : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Unidades (reserva, Fuerzas armadas); Ingeniería de campaña (Militar))
3er Regimiento de Ingenieros [proposition, nom masculin]