English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
settle [correct, verbe]
CONT: Because of the mean depths of the Great Lakes(Lake Superior, 147 m; Lake Michigan, 85 m; Lake Huron, 59 m; Lake Erie, 19 m; Lake Ontario, 86 m) and their residence times(Lake Superior, 191 years; Lake Michigan, 99 years; Lake Huron, 22 years; Lake Erie, 2. 6 years; Lake Ontario, 6 years) suspended matter settles more rapidly in the lakes than in a river.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sédimenter
CONT: La profondeur moyenne des Grands Lacs (Supérieur : 147 m, Michigan : 85 m, Huron : 59 m, Erié : 19 m et Ontario : 86 m) et le temps de séjour des eaux (Supérieur : 191 ans, Michigan : 99 ans, Huron : 22 ans, Érié : 2,6 ans et Ontario : 6 ans) permettent aux particules en suspension de sédimenter plus rapidement qu'en rivière.