English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Hilbert curve [correct]; space-filling Hilbert curve [correct]
CONT: The Hilbert curve can be said to involve a variant of the median. It starts with 4 m squares of side 2-m, each of which is connected to two neighbors except that an initial and a final square are connected to only one neighbor. Hilbert's curve links the mid-points of these squares in sequence.
PHR: contorted Hilbert curve.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
courbe de Hilbert [correct, nom féminin]; courbe de remplissage de l'espace de Hilbert [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Courbe de Peano ouverte construite par David Hilbert.