English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
seismic moment [correct]; MO [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A quantity used by earthquake seismologists to measure the amount of energy released by an earthquake.
OBS: Seismic moment is the basis of the moment magnitude scale introduced by Hiroo Kanamori, which is often used to compare the size of different earthquakes.
OBS: Symbol :MO</sub>
OBS: seismic moment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
moment sismique [correct, nom masculin]; MO [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Mesure de l'énergie d'un séisme.
OBS: Depuis les années soixante, les sismologues préfèrent cette mesure à la magnitude sismique car le moment sismique est directement lié aux paramètres de la source sismique.
OBS: Symbole : MO
OBS: moment sismique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.