English (Analytical Chemistry; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Textile Industries; Metallurgy - General)
thiosulfate [correct]; hyposulfite [correct]; thiosulphate [correct]
DEF: A salt of thiosulfuric acid and a base; for example, reaction of sodium hydroxide and thiosulfuric acid to produce sodium thiosulfate.
OBS: Chemical formula :M2</sub>S2sub>O3</sub>
French (Chimie analytique; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Industries du textile; Métallurgie générale)
thiosulfate [correct, nom masculin]; hyposulfite [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom générique des sels et des esters de formule M2S2O3. Ex. : thiosulfate de sodium.
OBS: Formule chimique : M2S2O3
Spanish (Química analítica; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Industrias textiles; Metalurgia general)
tiosulfato [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: M2S2O3