English (Petrography; Metals Mining)
chromitite [correct]
DEF: A rock composed chiefly of the mineral chromite.
CONT: Measured and indicated resources on two properties amount to 3. 6 million tonnes grading 21% Cr2sub>O3</sub> contained in the 1. 9 to 2. 6 m thick Upper Main chromitite...
OBS: The massive ores may be described lithologically as "chromitite" or as "chromite cumulates" in cumulus terminology.
French (Pétrographie; Mines métalliques)
chromitite [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: En termes lithologiques, on peut désigner les minerais massifs de «chromitite» ou, pour employer la terminologie des cumulats, de «cumulats à chromite».