English (Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
self-exchange coefficient [correct]
DEF: Quotient of that part of the radiant ... flux from the surface which falls on the surface itself, by the radiant ... exitance of the surface.
OBS: symbol g[ subscript] s unit : square metre m2</sup>.
CONT: self-exchange coefficient (of a surface when its radiance ... is the same at all points and for all directions).
French (Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
coefficient d'auto-échange [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Quotient de la partie du flux énergétique (...) de la surface qui tombe sur la surface elle-même, par l'exitance énergétique (...) de la surface.
OBS: symbole g[indice]s unité: mètre carré m2.