English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
mass per unit area [correct, voir observation]; basis weight [à éviter, voir observation]; weight per square yard [à éviter, voir observation]; weight [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The proper term to represent and compare to amount of material per unit area(units are oz/yd2 or g/m2</sup>.
CONT: A geotextile or a geotextile related product should be identified by listing: (I) the kind of polymers; (II) the type of fiber or yarn ... ; (III) the type of geotextile or geotextile related product; (IV) the mass per unit area; ....
OBS: Several inappropriate terms such as "weight", "basis weight", "weight per square yard", are sometimes used instead of mass per unit area.
OBS: Basis weight: The deprecated term for mass per unit area.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
masse surfacique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Masse surfacique. Cette caractéristique est le critère d'identification des géotextiles, mesurable dans tous les laboratoires. En fixant le nombre et la surface des éprouvettes soumises à l'essai, il est possible de déterminer l'homogénéité des produits (...) Pour un géotextile déterminé, la variation des caractéristiques mécaniques et/ou hydrauliques est souvent en corrélation directe avec la variation de la masse surfacique.