English (Orbital Stations)
photovoltaic power generation subsystem [correct, uniformisé]; PV power generation subsystem [correct]
CONT: A photovoltaic(PV) power generation subsystem was selected for the Space Station. A PV system has solar arrays for power generation and chemical energy storage(batteries) to store excess solar array energy during periods of sunlight and to provide power during periods of shade. Power for the station is provided by flexible, deployable solar array wings. Each 39-foot by 112-foot(11. 9 m by 34. 2 m) wing consists of two blanket assemblies covered with solar cells. Each pair of blankets is supported by an extendable mast.
OBS: photovoltaic power generation subsystem: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
sous-système de production d'énergie photovoltaïque [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: Avec l'apparition des installations photovoltaïques exploitées à des fins commerciales, il devient indispensable de pouvoir suivre et enregistrer le comportement du système de production d'énergie photovoltaïque sur toute la période d'exploitation [...]
OBS: sous-système de production d'énergie photovoltaïque : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).