English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Track and Field)
landing cushion [correct, nom]
CONT: Pole vault is a field event in which an athlete jumps over an obstacle with the aid of a pole. Pole vaulting for height became a competitive sport in the mid-19th century. Originally, it was just a means of clearing objects. Pole lengths vary between 3. 05 m [meters] and 5. 30 m. The standard run up distance for pole vault is 40 m with a width of 1. 22 m. A standard landing cushion is 5 m by 5 m with a 25 m2</sup> area.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Athlétisme)
tapis de réception [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le saut à la perche. C'est l'évolution technologique des matériaux utilisés qui constitue le principal ressort des fantastiques progrès. Des tapis de réception en mousse remplacent la fosse de sable. Et dès 1962, la canne de bambou est avantageusement changée par une perche en fibre de verre, un matériau plus dynamique qui renvoie littéralement le sauteur vers le haut après qu'il l'ait pliée.