English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
contingency algorithm [correct]
CONT: Suppose that some algorithm successfully identifies a counterfeit coin from among m coins using n weighings. If this algorithm has steps that depend on previous weighings, such an algorithm is called a contingency algorithm.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme de contingence [correct, nom masculin]