English (Honorary Distinctions; Medical Staff)
Doctor of Medicine [correct]; M.D. [correct]; Medicinae Doctor [correct, latin]; M.D. [correct]; M.D.
OBS: a person who has been through an established medical school and who has a degree in medicine recognized by his or her country as entitlement to treat sick people, and to be called "Doctor of Medicine".
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations; Personnel médical)
Doctorat en médecine [correct, nom masculin]; M.D. [correct]; Medicinae Doctor [correct, latin]; M.D. [correct]; M.D.
OBS: Source : Guide du rédacteur de l'administration fédérale.