English (Petroleum Asphalts; Petrochemistry)
malthene [correct]
DEF: The soluble fraction obtained when bitumen is separated into components by precipitation of the asphaltenes with a low m.p. alkane.
CONT: The malthenes are often further subdivided into white oils, dark oils and resins ...
French (Bitumes; Chimie du pétrole)
malthène [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] composant de l'asphalte, comprenant les parties huileuses et les résines.