English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacteriophage rescue
CONT: ColCAT3. 6NM1 was generated using the method of Kunkel with the modification that single-stranded uracil-containing DNA was produced by M13 bacteriophage rescue using a protocol from Stratagene.
CONT: Gossen et al. ... also disclose incorporation of the linearized form of the plasmid directly into mammalian DNA (without using a bacteriophage vector); and detection of mutations in the lacZ gene by plasmid rescue as well as bacteriophage rescue.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
sauvetage de bactériophages [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Renseignements obtenus d'un virologue de l'Université Laval.