English (Small Arms)
emergency weapon [correct]
CONT: Competitors are directed to bring their organizational M16A2 rifles and M9 pistols... Weapon availability at host Commands is limited and is intended for use solely by those units not authorized organic weapons or for emergency weapon replacement during competition.
French (Armes légères)
arme d'urgence [proposition, nom féminin]