English (Petrography; Solid Fossil Fuels)
cryptomaceral [correct]
CONT: Use of supplementary methods, such as etching, electron microscopy, luminescence measurement (hard coals) can, in some macerals, reveal structures or details which cannot be observed by normal microscopy. Constituents of this kind are known as cryptomacerals (e.g. cryptotelinite).
OBS: See heading "maceral" in COPET S 1971.
French (Pétrographie; Combustibles fossiles solides)
cryptomacéral [proposition, nom masculin]