English (Petrography)
maceral [correct]
DEF: [The] petrologic units seen in microscopic sections of coal, as distinct from the visible units seen in the hand specimens.
French (Pétrographie)
macéral [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Constituants organiques microscopiques du charbon.
CONT: groupe de macéraux.