English (Classification of Coal)
maceral group [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Collective term for macerals having broadly similar properties in a single coal of specific rank.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
OBS: The three maceral groups [are]: liptinite, vitrinite, and inertinite.
French (Classification des charbons)
groupe de macéraux [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Terme collectif pour les macéraux présentant des propriétés globalement analogues et se trouvant dans un charbon unique, de rang particulier.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.