English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
transonic flow [correct]
DEF: Fluid flow that contains regions of both subsonic and supersonic flow velocities; usually occurs at flight Mach numbers near one.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
écoulement transsonique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Mécanismes tourbillonnaires en écoulement transsonique.