English (Air Transport)
oblique shock wave [correct]
DEF: A shock wave attached to the bow and tail of an aircraft flying at a speed greater than the speed of sound. The sides of the oblique shock wave form the Mach cone.
French (Transport aérien)
onde de choc oblique [correct, nom féminin]