English (Atmospheric Physics; Acoustics (Physics); Flights (Air Transport))
double-sonic speed [correct]; twice-the-speed-of-sound; double sonic speed
CONT: On February 28, 1956 the YF-104A attained a speed of Mach 2, becoming the first fighter aircraft capable of double sonic speed in level flight.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Acoustique (Physique); Vols (Transport aérien))
vitesse bisonique [nom féminin]; deux fois la vitesse du son [nom féminin]