English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
sliding bed sawing machine [correct]; movable bed sawing machine
CONT: The most popular type of sawing machine is the movable bed type... The movable bed allows the top half of the machine which houses the head to move backwards of forwards by turning a large screw head situated in front of the machine. This movement allows for the correct positioning of the saw blade in conjunction with the stone.
OBS: As opposed to "fixed bed sawing machine. "
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
machine de sciage à banc coulissant [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par opposition à «machine de sciage à banc fixe».