English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
edition binding [correct]; trade binding [correct]; publisher’s binding [correct]
DEF: Machine binding, in cased form, of commercial quantities of a work for supply by a publisher.
OBS: Hard covers and the sewing of signatures to hold them together are the features which have traditionally distinguished edition binding from other forms of binding.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
reliure d'éditeur [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Emboîtage machine d'un ouvrage par l'éditeur pour diffusion en grande quantité.