English (Computer Hardware)
machine control unit [correct]; machine check unit
DEF: A special purpose computer, capable of understanding N/C programs. The MCU decodes input data (program) and stores them in a memory location. It communicates with the control loop servo-components and executes commands based on logical decisions derived from all system information.
French (Matériel informatique)
unité de contrôle automatique [proposition, nom féminin]; module de vérification machine [proposition, nom masculin]