English (Computer Hardware)
behind the tape reader [correct]; BTR [correct]; behind tape reader [correct]
DEF: A means of inputing data directly into a machine control unit from an external source other than a tape reader.
French (Matériel informatique)
lecteur hors-bande [proposition, nom masculin]