English (Transfer Machines)
transfer machine [correct]
DEF: (...) an automatic machine which indexes or transfers the workpiece and its fixture from station to station while many operations are performed on it. It is a combined material-processing and material-handling machine(...) The most common method [of work handling in transfer machines] entails clamping the workpiece to a fixture which is moved from station to station and is located at each station while the operations are performed. The fixture may be guided on ways or moved "free" on a roller conveyor.
French (Machines-transfert)
machine-transfert [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: machine-outil dans laquelle les pièces à traiter sont automatiquement transférées aux divers postes où elles doivent être travaillées.
OBS: De telles installations ont été créées par l'industrie automobile et conviennent à des usinages de pièces en très grandes séries, comme les blocs-moteurs d'automobiles, par exemple.
OBS: Le pluriel est "machines-transferts".