English (Plywood)
sliced veneer [correct]; slice veneer
DEF: Veneer which is available in long, thin, straight slices as a result of the machine slicing of flat surfaces of flitch or squared log.
French (Contreplaqués)
placage tranché [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Placage obtenu par tranchage.
OBS: L'opération du tranchage s'effectue avec une trancheuse qui débite en feuilles d'épaisseur variable une pièce de bois.