English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
Barmens lace [correct]
CONT: The popularity of handmade laces led to the invention of lace-making machines. Nottingham-lace machines, used primarily for coarse-lace production, employ larger bobbins, and the pattern threads are wound independently on section spools; in another type, the Barmens machine, threads on king bobbins on carriers are plaited together, sometimes with warp threads. Barmens lace has a fairly heavy texture and an angular pattern; flowing lines, heavy outline cords, and fine net backgrounds are not usually made on Barmens machines.
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
dentelle Barmen [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Machines auxiliaires pour l'industrie de dentelle Barmen.
OBS: Dentelle fabriquée sur un métier mécanique Barmen.