English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
site classification [correct]
DEF: The application of analytical techniques based on macroclimate, soil, land form, and vegetation, to predict yield.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
classification de station [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Application de techniques analytiques reposant sur le microclimat, le sol, la topographie et la végétation, dans le but de prédire le rendement.