English (Paleontology; Animal Biology)
macrofauna [correct]
CONT: Macrofauna are benthic or soil organisms which are retained on a 0. 5 mm sieve. Studies in the deep sea define macrofauna as animals retained on a 0. 3 mm sieve to account for the small size of many of the taxa.
French (Paléontologie; Biologie animale)
macrofaune [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Il faut [...] fréquemment faire appel à des fossiles de biotopes plus limités, de valeur plus locale; ainsi en fut-il par exemple : pour la macrofaune : des Polypiers pour le Trias [...]