English (Parasitoses; The Skin)
macrofilaria [correct]
DEF: Adult female worm [of Onchocerca volvulus], 40-45 cm long, which lodges in nodules, under the skin of infected humans, [and which] can also be found free in subcutaneous tissue.
OBS: Plural: macrofilariae.
French (Parasitoses; Appareil cutané)
macrofilaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ver adulte femelle mesurant 40 à 45 cm et que l'on retrouve dans les nodules des personnes atteintes d'onchocercose ou dans les tissus sous-cutanés.