English (Parasitoses)
microfilaria [correct]
DEF: Embryo of Onchocerca volvulus produced by a female macrofilaria which gives rise to the clinical manifestations of onchocerciasis.
OBS: Plural: microfilariae.
French (Parasitoses)
microfilaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Premier stade larvaire d'Onchocerca volvulus produit par les vers adultes.
Spanish (Parasitosis)
microfilaria [correct, nom féminin]