English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
synthetic organic flocculant [correct]
DEF: A long-chain macromolecule obtained by the association of synthetic monomers, certain of which possess electrical charges or ionizable groups.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
floculant organique de synthèse [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] macromolécule à longue chaîne obtenue par association de monomères synthétiques, dont certains possèdent des charges électriques ou des groupements ionisables.