English (Chemistry)
carcerand [correct]
DEF: [A] macromolecule designed to trap smaller molecules.
CONT: ... hosts have been designed that are hollow spheres with eight pendant alkyl groups for solubilization purposes. They are formed by shell-closing, bowl-shaped compounds. The shell closures only occur when run in a solvent small enough to be imprisoned (a vacuum cannot be imprisoned). In carceplex 1, which exemplifies the idea, (CH3)2NCOCH3 is imprisoned. Other carceplexes (such as 3, synthesized from 2) are being studied that have holes in their shells large enough to allow imprisoned molecules to escape and other molecules to enter. Molecules as large as anthracene have been "wedged" into 3 with heat. The chemistry of imprisoned molecules differs somewhat from that of molecules in solution. Another use of carcerands is to act as shields to protect unstable molecules from reacting with themselves.
CONT: Inspired by the model of evolutionary biological systems, the Cram research group is engaged in investigating host-guest complexation chemistry. Host multiheteromacrocycles with convergent binding sites embedded in concave surfaces converge on the binding sites of complementary guest compounds with divergent binding sites composing or attached to convex surfaces. ... Highly preorganized hosts (spherands, cavitands, and carcerands) are designed and synthesized.
CONT: Guests, such as cyclobutadiene which ordinarily self-destructs, are stable when contained inside the shell of a carcerand.
PHR: empty carcerand.
PHR: carcerand with entrapped benzyne.
PHR: hemicarcerand.
French (Chimie)
carcerand [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; carcerande [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Les noms anglais qui se terminent en «and» sont retenus tels quels en français et sont du genre masculin (p. ex. : «ligand», «cavitand». (Source : Compendium de terminologie chimique.)