English (Biochemistry; Chemistry)
site specificity [correct]
CONT: The crucial point, however, is that 21-diazo-21-deoxycorticosterone has the requisite high affinity and site specificity to qualify as a photoaffinity ligand for [corticosteroid-binding globulin].
CONT: Site specificity of covalent binding was inferred from the effects of a scavenger ... and fluorescence quenching of a neighboring tryptophan.
OBS: site : A specific region of a macromolecule at which a binding interaction with another molecule, or with an atom or an ion, takes place...
French (Biochimie; Chimie)
régio-spécificité [correct, nom féminin]; régiospécificité [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'étude des propriétés catalytiques est activement menée sur certaines espèces intercalaires. On comprend aisément que la réactivité d'une molécule puisse être modifiée par son environnement et qu'un composé intercalaire présente une régio-spécificité liée à la dimension de la molécule et à l'espace interfeuillets.
OBS: Le CILF préfère la graphie du terme en un seul mot sans trait d'union.