English (Ecosystems; Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
floating macroscopic organisms [proposition, pluriel]
OBS: macroscopic organisms : Organisms big enough to be seen by the eye without the aid of a microscope.
OBS: nekton :Macroscopic organisms swinging actively in water, such as fish.
OBS: pleuston: Marine organisms associated with the water surface or the uppermost water layer that possess special adaptations allowing them to passively float there. This term was originally used in freshwater biology to refer to microscopic plants and animals associated with the surface film and supported by surface tension but it is now also used by marine biologists to describe organisms found in the upper 100 meters of the ocean.
French (Écosystèmes; Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
macro-organismes flottants [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; organismes macroscopiques flottants [nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: pleuston: Ensemble des plantes flottant à la surface de l'eau (ex. Lemna) ou nageant dans l'eau, entre la surface et le fond.