English (Symptoms (Medicine))
star figure at the macula [correct]; macular star [correct]
DEF: Small spots of white exudate radiating from the macula in the form of a star, sometimes shaped like a fan, found usually in severe retinopathies due to nephritis, malignant hypertension or toxaemia of pregnancy.
OBS: star figure at the macula : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
étoile maculaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Disposition stellaire des exsudats rétiniens maculaires, liée à la répartition radiaire des fibres nerveuses et pouvant être observée dans toutes les rétinopathies exsudatives.