English (Visual Disorders)
Stargardt’s disease [correct, nom]; Stargardt disease [correct, nom]; Stargardt’s macular dystrophy [correct, nom]; Stargardt macular dystrophy [correct, nom]; Stargardt's macular degeneration [nom]; Stargardt macular degeneration [nom]
CONT: Stargardt’s disease is the most common cause of juvenile macular dystrophy that can cause progressive central visual loss. ... The disease affects the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) and photoreceptor layers, and typically has an onset in childhood or young adulthood. The disease is caused by mutations in gene encoding photoreceptor cell-specific-ATP-binding cassette transporter ABCA4 that leads to an abnormal accumulation of lipofuscin in the RPE and the photoreceptors causing degenerative changes.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maladie de Stargardt [correct, nom féminin]; dystrophie maculaire de Stargardt [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La maladie de Stargardt est la forme la plus fréquente de dystrophie maculaire juvénile à transmission autosomique récessive caractérisée par l'existence d'une lésion maculaire bilatérale ayant un aspect en œil de bœuf en rapport avec l'accumulation de pigment lipofuscine au niveau l'épithélium pigmentaire.