English (Forestry Operations)
maximum allowable depletion [correct]; MAD [correct]
CONT: The calculated amount of area from which timber may be depleted over a five year term of a timber management plan is known as the Maximum Allowable Depletion (MAN). The maximum allowable depletion includes forest depletion by fire, insects, disease, wind, and flood as well as harvesting.
French (Exploitation forestière)
déperdition maximale tolérable [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Comprend les volume de bois récolté, les pertes dues aux incendies, aux ravageurs, etc.