English (Petrography)
intermediate facies [correct]
CONT: The nickel-copper ores are mainly associated with the mafic and ultramafic facies of the intrusions, rarely with the intermediate or felsic facies.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès de composition intermédiaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les minerais de nickel-cuivre sont surtout associés aux faciès mafiques et ultramafiques des intrusions, et rarement aux faciès de composition intermédiaire ou felsique.