English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
mafic metavolcanic rock [correct]; mafic metavolcanics [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: Exploration criteria for uranium and uranium-polymetallic deposits associated with unconformity include: ... a conceptual model ... which should include geological features, as follows: (i) intracratonic basins containing clastic sediments, which are unconformably underlain by a shelf sedimentary sequence or by mafic metavolcanic rocks.
OBS: As a name, "mafic metavolcanic" is used in the plural.
OBS: mafic metavolcanics: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
métavolcanite mafique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Roche volcanique métamorphisée contenant des minéraux fémiques, c'est-à-dire riches en fer et en magnésium.
OBS: métavolcanite mafique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.