English (Optics; Photography; Cinematography)
colour compensating filter [correct]; color compensating filter [correct]; C.C. filter [correct]; CC filter [correct]
CONT: Colour compensating filters have specific absorptions in one or two colours to compensate for colour deficiencies or irregular balance of special light sources(such as fluorescent tubes, electronic flash, etc.)(...) The commonest C. C. filters are cyan, magenta and yellow series in various densities from 0. 05 to about 0. 9.
OBS: Colour compensating filters are used to create unusual effects and to produce controlled changes in the colour balance of colour photographs.
French (Optique; Photographie; Cinématographie)
filtre compensateur de couleur [correct]; filtre CC [correct]
CONT: Filtres compensateurs de couleur. Ils changent la balance générale des résultats photographiques obtenus et compensent les déficiences de qualité de la lumière à laquelle le film peut être parfois exposé. Ils existent en plusieurs densités dans chacun des six coloris suivants: bleu, vert, rouge, jaune, magenta et cyan.