English (Informatics; Printing Machines and Equipment; Photoengraving; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
colour separation scanner [correct]; color separation scanner [correct]; color scanner [correct]; colour scanner [correct]; separation scanner [correct]
DEF: Photoelectric equipment used for scanning full-colour copy by reading the relative densities of the copy to make colour separations. A colour picture is thus broken down into four images representing the black, yellow, green and magenta portions.
French (Informatique; Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Photogravure; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
scanner [correct, nom masculin]; scanneur [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, France, rare]; scanner couleur [correct, nom masculin]; scanneur couleur [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, France, rare]; scanner de sélection [correct, nom masculin]; sélectionneur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil électronique de photogravure effectuant automatiquement la sélection des couleurs primaires, analyse qui donne naissance, non à une, mais à quatre matrices, une pour chaque couleur primaire plus le noir.
OBS: En France, le Journal officiel préconise la francisation de la graphie : scanneur.