English (Nuclear Physics)
magic number [correct]
DEF: Any of the numbers, 2, 8, 20, 28, 50, 82, or 126, that represent the number of neutrons or protons in strongly bound and exceptionally stable atomic nuclei.
French (Physique nucléaire)
nombre magique [correct, nom masculin]