English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry)
ascension theory [correct]
DEF: A theory of hypogene mineral-deposit formation involving mineralizing solutions rising through fissures from magmatic sources in the Earth's interior.
OBS: As opposed to "descension theory."
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie)
ascensionnisme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Théorie voulant que le matériel d'une caisse filonienne ait été mis en place par des solutions venant de l'intérieur de la Terre.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geoquímica)
teoría ascensional [nom féminin]