English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
metallogenesis [correct]
CONT: It was noted by mining geologists that many ore deposits occur in geosynclinal regions and the hypothesis of distinct stages of magmatism linked to the evolution of geosynclines naturally led to the concept of accompanying stages of metallogenesis, since in the forties and fifties much emphasis was still placed on the magmatic-hydrothermal theory for the origin of the majority of metallic deposits.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
métallogenèse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] formation des gîtes métallifères [...]