English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Various Metal Ores)
dead-burning plant [correct]
CONT: The other [development] was the completion, late in 1960, of the first phase of a modernization program being carried out at the Kilmar dead-burning plant of Canadian Refractories Limited. Two 1, 050-ton-capacity concrete silos were erected for the air blending of ground dolomitic magnesite and other kiln feed.
OBS: dead-burn: A calcination to produce a dense refractory substance; done at a higher temperature and for a longer time than for normal calcination.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
usine de grillage à mort
CONT: A la fin de 1960, la Canadian Refractories Limited a complété la première étape d'une campagne de modernisation entreprise dans son usine de grillage à mort de Kilmar (Qué.). Deux silos de béton d'une capacité de 1,050 tonnes y ont été érigés pour le mélange à l'air de magnésite dolomitique broyée (...)