English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
lynite [correct]
DEF: Aluminum-base alloy with 9 to 13. 5% copper and optional additions of manganese, magnesium, and silicon...
CONT: Lynite. Special Qualities: Hard, strong. Typical Uses: Machinery housings, cooking utensils.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
lynite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Alliage à base d'aluminium.