English (Ferrous Alloys)
Y-alloy [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: An aluminum-base alloy of duralumin type, containing 4. 0 percent copper, 1. 5 percent magnesium, 0. 7 percent silicon, 2. 0 percent nickel, 0. 6 percent iron, and 0. 2 percent titanium.
French (Alliages ferreux)
alliage Y [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Alliage d'alumine, de cuivre, de nickel et de magnésium, entrant dans la fabrication des pistons d'automobile.