English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
magnesium carbonate [correct]; magnesium(II) carbonate [correct]; carbonate magnesium [à éviter]; carbonic acid magnesium salt [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white powder or mass, is soluble in acids, very slightly soluble or insoluble in water, insoluble in alcohol, and which is used as an alkali for sour cream, butter, ice cream, cacao products and canned peas, as a drying agent, a colour retention agent, an anticaking agent and a carrier.
OBS: The term "magnesium carbonate" is generally reserved for the synthetic, pure variety. The naturally occurring material is called "magnesite" [q.v.].
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which : C. I. 77713; DCI Light magnesium carbonate; Magmaster; Stan-Mag magnesium carbonate.
OBS: Chemical formula: MgCO3 or CO3·Mg
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
carbonate de magnésium [correct, nom masculin]; carbonate de magnésium(II) [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Poudre ou masse blanche, tirant parfois sur le jaune ou le gris, insoluble dans l'eau et utilisée par l'industrie alimentaire comme siccatif et antimottant.
OBS: Formule chimique : MgCO3 ou CO3·Mg
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
carbonato de magnesio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: MgCO3 o CO3·Mg