English (Animal Science; Animal Anatomy)
rumino-reticulum [correct]
CONT: High levels of potassium have been shown to depress the concentration of sodium in plants. Pastures contain several times more potassium than sodium, thus cows on pastures require more salt than do cows on dry feeds or complete feeds. At a given potassium intake level, increasing the sodium intake increases the sodium and decreases the potassium concentrations in the rumino-reticulum digesta. Increased sodium levels have also been shown to be antagonist to magnesium absorption.
OBS: in ruminant animals
French (Zootechnie; Anatomie animale)
ensemble rumen-réseau [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: De l'estomac des ruminants.