English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology)
magnesium trisilicate [correct]; dimagnesium trisilicon octaoxide [correct]; Dicarbocalm [correct]; magnesium mesotrisilicate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; magnesium silicon oxide [à éviter]; Magnosil [correct]; silicic acid magnesium salt(1 : 2) [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a noncombustible, fine, white, odorless, tasteless powder, is free from grittiness, is insoluble in water and alcohol, readily decomposed by mineral acids, is derived by reaction of soluble magnesium salts with soluble silicates, and is used industrially as an odour absorbent, a decolourizing agent, an antioxidant and in medicine as an antacid.
OBS: Chemical formula: Mg2Si3O8 or H4O8Si3•2Mg
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie)
trisilicate de magnésium [correct, nom masculin]; oxtaoxyde de dimagnésium et de trisilicium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Complexe d'oxyde de magnésium et de dioxyde de silicium se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre fine blanche ou jaunâtre, inodore, hygroscopique, utilisé comme absorbant industriel d'odeurs et comme antiacide gastrique.
OBS: Formule chimique : Mg2Si3O8 ou H4O8Si3•2Mg
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Farmacología)
trisilicato de magnesio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: Mg2Si3O8 o H4O8Si3•2Mg