English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Rubber; Pharmacology)
magnesium trioxosilicate(2-) [correct]; magnesium metasilicate [correct]; magnesium silicate [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a fine, white, odorless and tasteless powder, is insoluble in water and is used as a filler for rubber, in medicine, and in the food industry as an anticaking agent for table salt and vanilla powder.
OBS: magnesium silicate : ambiguous name.
OBS: Chemical formula: MgSiO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Caoutchouc; Pharmacologie)
trioxosilicate(2-) de magnésium [correct, nom masculin]; métasilicate de magnésium [correct, nom masculin]; silicate de magnésium [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre blanche, insoluble dans l'eau, utilisé dans l'industrie du caoutchouc, de la céramique, de la verrerie, de l'alimentation, et comme thérapeutique.
OBS: silicate de magnésium : nom ambigu.
OBS: Formule chimique : MgSiO3