English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmacy)
magnesium sulfate [correct]; magnesium sulfate(1 : 1) [correct]; magnesium sulphate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; sulphate of magnesium [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A colourless, crystalline substance formed by the reaction of magnesium hydroxide with sulfur dioxide and air.
OBS: A hydrate form of magnesium sulfate called kieserite, MgSO4H2O, occurs as a mineral deposit. Synthetically prepared magnesium sulfate is sold as Epsom salt(q. v.), MgSO4·7H2O. Magnesium sulfate has varied applications. In industry it is used in the manufacture of cements and fertilizers and in tanning and dyeing; in medicine it serves as a purgative.
OBS: Also used in the brewing and sugar industry.
OBS: Chemical formula: MgSO4 or O4S·Mg
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacie)
sulfate de magnésium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Corps se présentant sous la forme d'une masse blanche, à saveur amère et astringente, soluble dans l'eau, insoluble dans l'alcool, utilisé comme thérapeutique, pour la préparation de la magnésie blanche, comme insecticide, pour l'apprêt de la laine, la décoloration du suc de betteraves rouges et la fabrication de l'émail.
OBS: Formule chimique : MgSO4 ou O4S·Mg
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacia)
sulfato de magnesio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: MgSO4 o O4S·Mg