English (Scientific Instruments; Biophysics)
outer permanent magnet [correct]
OBS: Term taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company’s catalogue.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Biophysique)
aimant permanent extérieur [nom masculin]
OBS: Terme tiré du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.