English (Plasma Physics; Atomic Physics)
magnetic confinement machine [correct]; magnetic containment machine [proposition]
CONT: The Tokamak magnetic confinement machine is the most promising system for thermonuclear fusion (ITER).
OBS: magnetic containment : The containment of a plasma within a region of space by the forces of magnetic fields on the charged particles in the gas.
French (Physique des plasmas; Physique atomique)
machine à confinement magnétique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Des réactions de fusion thermonucléaire sont provoquées dans des machines à confinement magnétique (tokamak : TORE SUPRA, ITER) et à confinement inertiel (projet Laser Méga-Joule).