English (Spacecraft)
direct measurement explorer [correct]
CONT: DME(Direct Measurement Explorer) was a small ionospheric observatory which worked in conjunction with the canadian Alouette 2 satellite. It was instrumented to make direct measurements of selected ionospheric parameters at the spacecraft. It carried seven experiments : a thermal ion experiment, a thermal electron experiment, an electrostatic probe; an electron temperature probe, a spherical mass spectrometer, an energetic electron current monitor, and a magnetic ion-mass spectrometer.
French (Engins spatiaux)
instrument d'observation ionosphérique à lecture directe [proposition, nom masculin]