English (Computer Display Technology)
address mark [correct]; AM [correct]; address marker
DEF: The special code or d. c.-erased area on a magnetic disk track that occurs just prior to the address information of a sector.
OBS: The purpose of the address mark is to bring the drive control electronics into byte synchronisation.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
point-adresse [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Selon le service de traduction de IBM, Montréal, il s'agit d'un repère de fiche magnétique indiquant le début de chaque enregistrement.